RoboTorch Welded Kit Assembly Instructions

Four bearing assemblies for the carriage. There are eight of these assemblies required for the machine. The other four are for the gantry.

Bearing assembly showing order of assembly. Use a 1/8" allen wrench & #10 size open-end wrench.

Bearing with washer is attached from the outside of the angle iron with lock washer & nut securing from inside of the angle iron.

Underside view of all four bearing assemblies attached to the carriage.

The bearings are attached to each end of the gantry as shown, same assembly as for the carriage.

The torch bracket attached & secured to the carriage.

Two of the four bearing assemblies for the gantry shown in the order of assembly.

The bearings attached and the tools needed.

Motor and gear. The gear can be attached before or after the motor mount. Complete motor assembly with gear before attaching to carriage or gantry.

Adjustments to the gear on the motor shaft are completed after the machine is totally assembled. The set screw requires a 3/32" allen wrench.

The motor is attached to the motor mount using (4) four 8-32 x 1/2" socket head screws, (4) four #8 washers & a 9/64" allen wrench.

Motor assembly is now ready to be attached to the carriage.

Motor assembly is attached to the same motor/bearing bracket as the limit switch bracket. Use (2) two 8-32 x 1/2" socket head screws, (2) #10 washers & a 9/64" allen wrench.

Carriage with the bearing assemblies and the motor assembly.

Truck Bearing assembly which is attached to the carriage. A 3/4" shoulder screw is used with a spacer.

Securing the truck bearing assembly to the truck mount. Use a 1/8" allen wrench & #10 size open-end wrench.

Truck bearing assembly attaches to the other motor/bearing bracket using (2) two 8-32 x 1/2" socket head screws & a 9/64" allen wrench.

Carriage with the bearing assemblies, motor assembly and the Truck bearing assembly.

Motor assembly is attached using (2) two 8-32 x 1/2" socket head screws, (2) #10 washers & a 9/64" allen wrench.

The mounting hole on the left is for adjustment when the machine is complete. Secure the screws for now.

Attach the other motor assembly to the other end of the gantry in the same manner..

Limit switch attached to the bracket on the carriage.

Limit switch attached to the bracket on the gantry. One attaches at each end.

Attaching the motor harness to the carriage.

Motor harness attached to the carriage.

Attaching the motor harnesses to the ganty.

Motor harness attached to the gantry.

Y rail assembly is placed on the support table, aligned & holes marked.

Hole marked & drilled for tapping on each leg top.

Tapping each hole.

Four screws & washer used to secure Y rail assembly to the support table.

Securing the Y rail assembly to the support table.

Y rail assembly secured to the support table with the gantry.

Cutting off the front cross rail.

Cutting off the front cross rail.

Cutting off the front cross rail.

Using a hand grinder to smooth the edges after cutting off the front cross rail.

Roller and clamping plates with hardware. (1) one for the carriage (left) using a 3/8" flanged bronze bearing, 3/8" shoulder screw, #10 lock washer & #10-24 nut. (2) Two for the gantry (right) using 8-32 x 3/4" socket screw, 3/8" spacer & #8 nut. The hole in each roller plate is tapped so the screws can be secured with the bearing and spacers still able to turn.

Hardware for the roller/clamping plate assembly, when attached to the carriage, the assembly will secure the carriage from lifting off the gantry. 3/8" flanged bronze bearing, 3/8" shoulder screw, #10 lock washer & #10-24 nut.

Roller/clamping assemblies. (2) Two 8-32 x 1/2" socket screws with (2) #10 washers per assembly (shown in previous picture) are used to secure to one end plate on the carriage and both end plates on the gantry. The holes in the end plates are tapped. Tools: 1/8" & 9/64" allen wrench and #8 & #10 open end wrench.

Roller plate for the carriage with the hardware attached.

The three roller plate and clamping plate assemblies.

The two roller plate & clamping plate assemblies for the gantry.

Attaching the Roller/Clamping assembly to one end of the gantry.

The Roller/Clamping assembly shown from the underside at one end of the gantry.

Roller/Clamping assembly for the carriage.

The side of the carriage where the Roller/Clamping assembly is attached.

The Roller/Clamping assembly attached to the carriage.

Shows the trigger bracket located on the gantry for engaging the limit switch on the carriage.

The limit switch on the carriage at the trigger bracket on the gantry.

Top view of the carriage with the torch assembly attached.

Top view of the carriage with the torch assembly attached.

Top view of the carriage with the torch assembly attached.

Shows how the motor harness & cable are secured to the carriage.

Welded RoboTorch parts, welded support table parts, EMC-XYYZB controller with motors, motor cables, hardware and a plasma torch with power supply.

Welded RoboTorch parts, welded support table parts, hardware, EMC-XYYZB controller with motors and motor cables.

Selection of manufactured parts, hardware and Nema 23 motors.
   
RoboTorch Unwelded Kit Assembly & Welding Instructions

Carriage-Using a hammer, tap the ends of the two cross angles until they are flush to the other side of one of the end plates.

Using a hammer, tap the other ends of the two cross angles until they are flush to the other side of the second end plate.

Line up the ends of the end plates on the grooves cut in the jig plates. The grooves are 0.125" deep. Tap lightly until the ends are 0.125" inserted into the jig plate grooves.

Line up and tap two of the motor/bearing brackets into the "v" grooves in the jig plate to 0.125". Make sure the brackets are inserted with the holes for the motor mounts towards the outside.

With the second jig plate at the bottom, set the partially assembled carriage so the open end of the end plates line up with the grooves. Applying pressure from the top, line up the brackets into the "v" grooves and tap with the hammer until inserted.

Trueing-Use a smaller square than the one shown to check and adjust where the cross angles are inserted into the end plates (four places). Also the four corners where the motor/bearing brackets meet parallel with the cross angles.

Before welding the 16 places on the underside of the carriage, a dremel tool was used with a grinding attachment to nick each area for the weld. Do the end plate welds last.

Make sure the end plates are still true to the cross angles before welding them on the ends. Here three welds have been done at each "v". Repeat for the other end.

Shown are the welds done at one end. When both ends are welded the jig plates can removed.

The limit switch bracket for the x axis is clamped and welded at the inside corner of the motor/bearing bracket.

Another view of the limit switch bracket. It is placed flush to the end of the motor bearing bracket and at the chamfer of the other edge.

Top view of the carriage with all the welds complete. The limit switch bracket is shown in the lower right corner of the carriage.

Racks-The (2) two "y" rails and (1) one of the "x" rails have holes down one side which are used for welding the rack. The (3) three racks to be welded.

Slide (2) two rack jigs onto the rail, centering one on the rail and the other one at the end of the rail. Shown is (1) one rack jig on the rail.

Two of the three jigs slid onto the rail allow for sliding the rack into the cutout on the jigs.

Slide the rack into the cutout in the jig from the side where the jig has not been put on yet. Work it through to about midpoint on the rack.

Holding the rack jig, work the rack into the cutout. The end of the rack should extend 1" (one inch) beyond the center of the end hole on the rail.

Slide the rack jig onto the other end and work the rack into the cutout. The rack should overlap the end holes by 1" (one inch) from center of the hole to the end of the rack.

The edge of a table is used for clamping to secure the setup. Weld from the underside of the rail through the holes. Start at the center and work towards the ends. Recheck alignment between welds. The rack is a softer and welding is more delicate.

The welds for the rack.

The rack from the top. If needed spot weld on the bottom side of the rack being careful not to interfer with the rack teeth.

Gantry: In the same manner as the carriage the end plates are attached to both ends of the gantry, x-rails. Shown is the inside of one end.

In the same manner as the carriage the end plates are attached to both ends of the gantry, x-rails. Shown is the outside of the same end.

In the same manner as the carriage the end plates are attached to both ends of the gantry, x-rails. Shown is the inside of the other end.

In the same manner as the carriage the end plates are attached to both ends of the gantry, x-rails. Shown is the outside of other end.

The jigs used for the carriage are also used here for the gantry. Insert one motor bearing bracket, making sure the side with the holes for the motor mount is towards the outside of the gantry.

Slide the motor bearing bracket under the gantry rails and insert the end plate into the slot.

The ends are inserted into the corresponding slots.

Using the other carriage jig insert the other ends of the end plate and motor bearing bracket into the corresponding slots.

The jig is holding the gantry in place at the one end. Notch the edges where the bracket meets the rails at the weld locations for better welds. True and weld the end plate to the gantry rails, then true and weld the end plate.

Use smaller squares than shown and true at the corners where the motor bearing bracket is perpendicular to the gantry rails. Clamps should be used to hold the piece true for welding. Then true and weld the end plate.

Shown are the welds completed at one end of the gantry. There are eight (8) welds, one at each intersection of the motor bearing bracket and the gantry rails.

Shown is a close up of (4) four of the welds.

Shown are the outside welds for securing the gantry rails to the end plates. There are (3) three welds for each rail.

The trigger bracket (top) is placed (2) two inches from the inside of the end plate to the trigger side the bracket and 1/8" down from the "v" of the rail. The limit switch bracket (bottom), is placed flush to the end of the motor bearing bracket and just at the chamfer on the other edge.

Top view of the same brackets. The other limit switch bracket is welded at the other end of the gantry positioned the same on the motor bearing bracket, on the side the motor mounts on.

Table Rails: Lay out the table rails with the racks towards the outside. At same end of each rail the trigger plates are welded. A 2" x 3" piece of flat steel, securing plates, will need to be welded at the end of each rail for securing it to the support table. A body drill hole in each of the plates for marking the support table is needed.
Aligning the table rails is done using the gantry, before attaching any motors or hardware, and the (4) four offset templates. One end of the table is aligned at a time, holes drilled and tapped.The offset templates are placed on the table rails so they will set under and at the edges of the motor bearing brackets on each end of the gantry as close to the end of the table rails as possible.Place the table rails on the support table so the racks are towards the outside. Place the gantry on the table rails as close to the end as possible. Now put an offset template under each end of the motor bearing brackets on the gantry.
The 1/8" thickness of the templates allow for the distance needed after the motors are attached so the gears will rest in the racks properly. Make sure the assembly is as true as possible. Mark for the (2) two tapped holes to be drilled in the support table from the previously drilled holes in the securing plates.Attach the end just completed Do not totally tighten the screws, allow for a little movement. Repeat the same process for the other end of the table rails. Follow the instructions for assembly of the carriage and gantry under the Welded Kit Assembly at the top of this page. Final adjustments are then made to ensure correct movements.  
RoboTorch Pictures Torch Tables Kits Assembly Renderings Parts


Home Page at http://www.super-tech.com

http://www.super-tech.com/root/grp.asp?p1=RoboTorch-Assembly
Copyright 2016 Dennis Bohlke
Revised 03/12/16